Last Updated: November 1, 2022

Table of Contents

I. About Our Privacy Policy

II. Controllers of Your Personal Data

III. Collection of Information

IV. Use of Information

V. Legal Basis for Processing

VI. Disclosure of Information

VII. Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

VIII. Cross-Border Transfer of Information

IX. Your Rights

X. California Residents

XI. Data Retention

XII. Choices and Means to Control Your Personal Data

Appendix 1: Use of Personal Data

Appendix 2: Informatica Standard Contractual Clauses

 

I. About Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Informatica collects, uses and discloses your personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you use our websites, mobile applications, social media pages, and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”) or when you otherwise interact with us, including when you attend events hosted or sponsored by Informatica, contact us for customer support, visit our premises, facilities or offices (collectively, our “Facilities”), or interact with us in the context of other online or offline sales and marketing activities.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as by adding a statement to our website homepages or sending you an email notification) or otherwise seek additional consent in accordance with applicable law. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can manage your privacy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the information processed by Informatica about its employees or job applicants, which is governed by a separate personnel privacy notice, or to information processed by Informatica on behalf of its customers via the Services, as further described in Informatica’s Data Processing Agreement available on our Legal page.

II. Controller of Your Personal Data

The Informatica entity or entities that determine the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data (“Controller”) depends on your geography. In all geographies, Informatica LLC is a controller. If you are in the European Economic Area, Informatica Ireland EMEA UC and Informatica LLC are co-Controllers. If you are in Brazil, IS INFORMATICA SOFTWARE LTDA and Informatica LLC are co-Controllers.

You can contact these entities and their privacy representatives at the addresses below:

Informatica LLC

Attn: Legal Head of Global Privacy
2100 Seaport Blvd
Redwood City, CA 94063 U.S.A.
Fax: 650-385-5500
privacy@informatica.com

Informatica Ireland EMEA UC

(Fifth Floor)
1 Windmill Lane
SOBO District
Dublin 2, Ireland
Tel: +353 1 400 4900
privacy@informatica.com

 

IS INFORMATICA SOFTWARE LTDA

Av. Das Nações Unidas, 12901 - 3º.
Andar – Torre Norte - Brooklin Novo
04578-000 - São Paulo, SP
Brazil
Tel.: 0800-878-3060
infalatam@informatica.com

 

 

III. Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you create an account (including a product user account), participate in interactive features of the Services, fill out a form, participate in a contest, promotion or survey, register for or attend an event or course, make a purchase, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information you may choose to provide include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, gender, information about your company and current position, and marketing preferences.

If some or all of this information is not collected, the main consequences include that we may not be able to deliver you products, services, or support, we may not be able to communicate with you, and we may not be able to respond to your comments and complaints.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Services

When you access or use our Services, we automatically collect some or all of the following information about you:

  • Log Information : We log information about your use of the Services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.
  • Location Information: We derive your approximate location based on your IP address. We also collect your precise location each time you access or use one of our mobile applications. We collect this information in accordance with the permission process established by your mobile device operating system. If you want to later opt out of this collection, see XII. Choices and Means to Control Your Personal Data, below.
  • Product Usage Information: When you use our enterprise products and services on behalf of your organization, we collect information about your device and your use of those products and services, including the device IP address, login credentials, time zone, error messages, product interactions and configurations and other similar usage information.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use various technologies to collect information, including screen captures of your navigation within our websites, and this includes sending cookies to your computer or mobile device. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see our Cookie Policy.
  • Inferences : We draw inferences about you from information we collect, such as your interest in particular products or services based on the pages you visit on our website.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect about you. Informatica may receive information about you, the company you may work for and your approximate location from data enrichment service providers, advertising and marketing partners, public databases, and social media platforms. Additionally, Informatica receives information about you from other third parties who you have authorized to disclose your information, or who collect information in connection with co-branded offerings.

Information We Collect at Our Facilities

If you visit our Facilities, the video security cameras we use to help protect our employees, visitors, and property may record digital images of you, and we may collect information from you to enable us to identify you for security purposes.

IV. Use of Information

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us. We use your personal data for the following purposes (for further details, see Appendix 1: Use of Personal Data to this Privacy Policy):

  • To provide the Services: We use your personal data to provide the Services to you, including processing transactions with you, authenticating you when you log in, delivering the products and services you request, and sending you related information, including confirmations and invoices;
  • To maintain and improve our Services: In order to make our Services smarter, more secure, and better integrated, we use information and collective learnings (including feedback) about how you use our Services to troubleshoot, to identify trends, usage, activity patterns, and areas for integration, to improve our Services, and to develop new products, features and technologies that benefit our users. In some cases, we apply these learnings across our Services to improve and develop similar features, to better integrate the Services you use, or to provide you with insights based on how others use our Services;
  • To communicate with you about the Services: We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming your purchases, reminding you of subscription expirations, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages. We also send you communications as you onboard to a particular Service to help you become more proficient in using that Service. These communications are part of the Services and, in most cases, you cannot opt out of them. If an opt out is available, you will find that option within the communication itself or in your account settings;
  • To offer Customer Support: We use your information to send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages; respond to your comments, questions and requests; and provide customer service;
  • To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services: We use information we collect including your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send marketing communications that may be of specific interest to you, including by email, about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by Informatica and others, and to provide news and information we think will be of interest to you. These communications may be informed by audits of interactions (like counting ad impressions) and are aimed at initiating and expanding subscription and adoption of our products and Services and driving engagement and maximizing what you get out of the Services, including information about new features, survey requests, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you. We also communicate with you about new Services, product offers, promotions, and contests. You can control whether you receive these communications as described below.
  • To process and deliver contest entries and rewards.
  • For safety and security: We use information about you and your Service use to help verify accounts and activity, to help detect, prevent, and respond to potential or actual security incidents, to help monitor and protect against other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, including violations of Service policies, to help detect and help prevent unauthorized access to our Facilities, to secure property and information, to help protect the health and safety of our personnel and visitors, and to help detect and prevent criminal behavior or misconduct;
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business. Before doing so, we take the necessary steps to help ensure that your personal data will be given adequate protection as required by applicable law.

V. Legal Basis for Processing

When we process this personal data, we will only do so in the following situations:

  • Although our contracts are generally with corporate entities and not directly with data subjects, it is conceivable that we may need to use your personal data to enter into and perform our responsibilities under a contract directly with you (including processing payments, providing our Services to you, or providing support) and to protect the security and safety of the Services. We may collect any information that is reasonably necessary to negotiate, enter, and fulfil the contract. The information collected for this purpose may include your business contact information and the order details, as well as information for the implementation of services.
  • We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. For example, we process the personal data we collect from you to send you marketing communications, to communicate with you about changes to our Services, to enhance the safety and security of our Facilities, and to help provide, secure, and improve our Services.
  • If we request your consent to a specific processing activity, and you provide your consent in the manner indicated.
  • In some cases, processing will be necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. Legal obligations for which Informatica may process personal data are responding to legal process, processing data subject rights requests, and complying with export and sanctions laws.

If you have consented to our use of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent, but this will not affect the data processing that has already happened. Where we are using your information because we have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use, but in some cases, this may mean no longer being able to use the Services.

VI. Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal data as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. See “Your Rights to Information about Sharing” below for more information about this sharing:

  • With your consent or at your direction, including with third parties who participate in an Informatica joint marketing campaign, seminar, marketplace product offering or other joint product, service or event, and/or with distributors and resellers of Informatica products and services or with sellers of products and services complementary to Informatica products and services, for their sales and marketing purposes.
  • With vendors, consultants and other service providers to perform services for us, including payment processors (which assist us in issuing and receiving payments with counterparties), data enrichment service providers (which provide information on you to help us correct errors and ensure that our records are complete and up to date) and analytics service providers (which assist us in determining which advertisements are shown to you - please see further detail at VII. Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others). Google Analytics, one such analytics service provider used in some geographies, processes data as described at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites; some Services are protected by reCAPTCHA, for which the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service at https://policies.google.com/ apply.
  • With professional advisors, including lawyers, auditors, and insurance companies.
  • If required by applicable law, regulation or legal process, including in connection with lawful requests by law enforcement, national security, or other public authorities.
  • To protect the rights, property and safety of Informatica or others,
  • With enterprise customers on whose behalf you use our Services, e.g., as an employee;
  • In connection with the merger or sale of all or a portion of our business to another company; and
  • We also disclose aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

VII. Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services on our behalf. These entities use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information is used by Informatica and these entities to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity.

You may control the application of third-party analytics and advertising cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies through the cookie preferences manager available here: https://www.informatica.com/privacy-policy/personal-information.html. For more information about cookies, including how you may be able to opt out of interest-based ads, please see our Cookie Policy at https://www.informatica.com/legal/cookie-policy.html.

VIII. Cross-Border Transfer of Information

Informatica processes information in the United States and other countries. Accordingly, we and our service providers may transfer your information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction. Informatica generally transfers information to service providers in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United States, although in some cases those service providers may transfer information to their own service providers, or we may transfer information directly to our service providers, in other countries including Australia, Brazil, India, and Singapore. We have implemented safeguards to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it. Data transferred from the EEA to Informatica LLC and its subsidiaries in the United States will be processed pursuant to appropriate safeguards, including the European Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses to ensure an adequate level of protection. Copies of the Standard Contractual Clauses we use to facilitate the transfer of data outside the EEA are available at Appendix 2: Informatica Standard Contractual Clauses.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

Informatica LLC and its US subsidiaries comply with the EU- U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles (“Privacy Shield Principles”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding collection, use, and retention of personal data transferred from the European Union and the United Kingdom, as applicable (collectively, “EU Data”) to the United States in reliance on the Privacy Shield Principles. Although Informatica no longer transfers EU Data under the Privacy Shield, Informatica has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such EU Data. For more information about the Privacy Shield program and to view our certification, please visit the Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website.

Please direct any inquiries or complaints regarding our compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles to the point of contact listed in the “Controllers of Your Personal Data” section above. If Informatica does not resolve your complaint, you may submit your complaint free of charge for resolution to JAMS, Informatica’s designated independent Privacy Shield dispute resolution provider, at https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield. Under certain conditions specified by the Privacy Shield Principles, you may also be able to invoke binding arbitration to resolve your complaint. Informatica is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission. If Informatica discloses EU Data to a third-party service provider that processes the data solely on Informatica’s behalf, then Informatica may be held liable for that third party’s processing of EU Data in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles, unless Informatica can prove that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage

IX. Your Rights

Access and Other Data Subject Rights Generally

You may be entitled to request a copy of the personal data Informatica holds about you (including in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format where applicable under the right of data portability), correction of the data, deletion of the data, and/or restriction of the data, as well as request that Informatica transmit your personal data to another controller (where applicable under the right of data portability) or object to the processing of your personal data, in accordance with the rights available to you in your jurisdiction. You may submit your request through our online request form, or by emailing us at privacy@informatica.com, or by contacting us at the address listed in section II. Controllers of Your Personal Data section. Where Informatica’s processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (without affecting the lawfulness of such processing before its withdrawal) by the foregoing methods.

Data Subject Requests for EU and EEA Residents

If you are in the EEA, you have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data Informatica holds about you (including in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format where applicable under the right of data portability),
  • Request that Informatica transmit your personal data to another controller (where applicable under the right of data portability),
  • Request that Informatica correct your data,
  • Request that your data be deleted,
  • Withdraw your consent, if you have consented to our use of personal data for a specific purpose,
  • Request that your data be restricted, and
  • Object to the processing of your personal data
  • If you are in the EEA and have a concern about our processing of personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority where you reside. Informatica’s lead Data Protection Authority in the EU/EEA is the Irish Data Protection Commission (DPC). For contact details of your local Data Protection Authority, please see: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

Data Subject Requests for Brazil Residents

If you are in Brazil, you have the following rights subject to certain limitations and exceptions under the Brazilian Data Protection Law (LGPD):

  • To receive confirmation of the existence of processing of your Personal Data,
  • To request access to your Personal Data,
  • To correct your Personal Data if it is incomplete, imprecise or outdated,
  • To request that your data is anonymized, blocked or deleted if it is unnecessary, excessive or processed in violation of the Data Protection Law,
  • To request that your data is ported to another provider of products or services, unless it infringes upon our trade secrets and/or intellectual property rights,
  • To withdraw consent previously given to Informatica to process your Personal Data (except where Informatica has a legal right to keep that data under the Data Protection Law),
  • To know to whom Informatica disclosed your Personal Data, and
  • To know whether there are consequences of not providing consent and what those are.

In addition to the methods of exercising rights outlined in IX. Your Rights above, data subjects may exercise these rights or file a complaint or question by contacting Informatica’s data protection officer for Brazil under the LGPD Carla Pinheiro ( crodrigu@informatica.com).

For information on the personal data collected and how that data is collected, used and disclosed, see the III. Collection of Information , IV. Use of Information , and VI. Disclosure of Information sections above. Any agents to whom the data are disclosed are contractually bound to use the data to perform the obligations and provide the services and/or deliverables under their agreement with Informatica and to implement, maintain and monitor appropriate administrative, technical and organizational safeguards for that data consistent with the requirements of LGPD. Transfer of data subjects’ personal data outside Brazil is performed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the LGPD.

Where Informatica is subject to the requirements of Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD), you may, should you feel it necessary, lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority if you feel your privacy rights have been infringed. You can find details of your local data protection authority here: the National Data Protection Authority (Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados (ANDP)). https://www.gov.br/anpd/pt-br

Québec Data Subjects

For additional information about the processing of your personal data if you are a resident of Quebec, Canada, you can contact the person in charge of the protection of personal information at Informatica Software Ltd. Canada is, by delegation, Informatica’s Chief Privacy Officer Joseph Bracken (jbracken@informatica.com)

X. California Residents

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) as amended, you have specific rights regarding your personal information if you are a California resident (“Consumer”) as further described in the Notice to California Residents.

XI. Data Retention

We store this personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we originally collected it. We may retain certain information for legitimate business purposes, as required by law, or where necessary to preserve it in contemplation of litigation, legal proceedings or an investigation. The storage periods are determined on a case-by-case basis that depends on factors like the nature of the information, why it is collected and processed, relevant legal or operational retention needs, and legal obligations.

XII. Choices and Means to Control Your Personal Data

You may limit use and disclosure of your personal data as described below.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

You may control the application of, or opt out from the use of, third-party analytics and advertising cookies and technology tracking that may collect personal data by means of the cookie preferences manager available here: https://www.informatica.com/privacy-policy/personal-information.html.

Account Information

If you have registered for an account via our Services, you may update, correct or delete your account information by logging into your online account.

Location Information

Some of our mobile applications collect precise geolocation information from your mobile device. Prior to collecting such information, you will be asked to consent to the application’s collection of this information. If you initially consent to our collection of location information, you may be able to subsequently stop the collection of this information through your device operating system settings. You may also stop our collection of location information by following the standard uninstall process to remove our mobile applications from your device.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from Informatica by following the instructions provided in those communications or at https://now.informatica.com/UnsubscribePage.html, or may manage your email preferences more specifically at https://now.informatica.com/email-preference-center.html. Please note that if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, we may still send you transactional or relationship messages, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Your Rights to Information about Sharing

Residents of California (under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code §1798.83)) and residents of certain international countries may request certain details, pursuant to applicable laws, about how their information is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a resident of one of these jurisdictions, and would like to make such a request, please contact us by one of the methods indicated above.

Appendix 1: Use of Personal Data

Category of personal information

Purpose of processing

Legal basis for processing

WHAT

WHY

 

Information you provide

 

 

Identifiers such as name.

Contact information such as professional postal address, telephone number, professional email address, country of location.

Gender

Professional or employment related information , such as current or past employment status and job role.

  • Establish and manage our relationship with our customers, service providers and other partners
  • Provide, maintain and improve our Services;
  • Provide and deliver the products and services you request, process transactions, schedule meetings and calls, send technical notes, documentation and statements, send you related information, including confirmations and invoices;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your inquiries, complaints, comments, questions and requests, and provide customer service

We process identifiers, contact information, gender, and professional or employed related information about you in order to further our legitimate interest in providing services to you, communicating adequately with you, and responding to your requests.

It is conceivable that in some cases, in order to engage in transactions with you, and to process purchases and downloads of our products and services, we need to process information about you as necessary to enter into or perform a contract with you.

 

Marketing preferences including the contact information you would like Informatica to use for marketing purposes, your marketing content preferences and whether you opted out of marketing communications.

  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by Informatica and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
  • Process and deliver rewards.
  • Comply with laws and regulations governing marketing communications

We process personal information for marketing and sales activities (including events) in furtherance of our legitimate interest to keep you updated on developments around our products and services which may be of interest to you and to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.

Communication information, including the content of the communication with an Informatica staff member by email, telephone, by completing an online form or participating in an online chat or forum, in the context of a support case, for an inquiry or to register for an event or a webinar.

  • Address your requests, comments, issues, questions or concerns
  • Improve our interactions with you and better meet your expectations, particularly in the context of support cases
  • Determine the products and services that may be of interest to you and send you communications in accordance with your interests, your location and your industry.

We process personal information for marketing and sales activities (including events) in furtherance of our legitimate interests to provide you services and to keep you updated on developments around our products and services which may be of interest to you.

 

Information we collect when you use the Services:

 

 

Identifying metadata such as user information (user ID, username, name, email address, contact information, title, last login date), Internet Protocol address.

Usage data relating to the access and use of our cloud products or services, such as login information (IP address, login credentials, date and time of access, country of location, browser version, days active, time on site), type of license and product used, features used, buttons clicked, jobs performed, support information including error messages, config issues and support cases reported

Commercial information such as records of products or services purchased or considered.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as search history and interaction with our websites, cloud services and other applications, or advertisements.

Geolocation data, such as the physical location of a person or device.

Electronic , visual, or other similar information, such as photos, videos, or webcasts from events.

Inferences drawn from the personal information above reflecting your preferences, characteristics, and behavior.

  • Monitor subscription to our products and services including to ensure that they are only used by licensed users, to review compliance with applicable usage terms, and to maintain security of our products and services
  • Monitor and analyze aggregated trends, usage and activities in connection with the Services.
  • Improve the usage and performance of and enhance the engagement and user experience of the Services.
  • Personalize and improve the Services (with the help of service providers which carry out data analytics services on our behalf – please see further detail at ‘Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others’), develop and enhance our products and services, identify new features or functionalities, identify customers and user opportunities and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests;
  • Comply with our legal obligations

We rely on our legitimate interest to analyze, develop, improve and optimize our sites, facilities, products and services, and to maintain the security of our sites, networks and systems.

We comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, such as an obligation to comply with legal process, or to process an opt-out request.

Information obtained from third parties:

 

 

Information from your social media profile or purchased from third party suppliers such as data enrichment service providers, including information about you, your employer or the company you are affiliated with, and approximate location

Information you choose to make publicly available on social media platforms in a professional context, such as name, email address, job title, company name, area of expertise and professional interests.

Information from third parties whom you have authorized to disclose your information

  • Update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, create more tailored advertising about products and services that may be of interest to you

We rely on our legitimate interest to keep our business contact records current and up to date.

 

Information collected at our facilities:

 

 

CCTV/video security footage and digital images, identification information (not applicable to Facilities in the EEA)

  • Help prevent unauthorized access to our Facilities, secure property and information, protect the health and safety of our personnel and visitors, and detect and prevent criminal behavior or misconduct

We rely on our legitimate interest to maintain the security of our Facilities.

 

 

Appendix 2: Informatica Standard Contractual Clauses