Effective: November 1, 2022

This privacy notice for California residents supplements the information contained in Informatica’s Privacy Policy, and Personnel and Applicant Privacy Notices and describes how Informatica Inc., and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “Informatica” or “we”) process personal data we collect about individuals who reside in the state of California (”Consumers”).

This notice addresses the requirements of the California Consumer Protection Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). For a general description of our data collection, use and disclosure practices, read Informatica’s Privacy Policy. This notice explains the types of personal data we collect, how we may use and share that data, and the rights and choices that are available to you as a resident of California with respect to our processing of your data under CCPA.

Your Consumer Rights Under the CCPA

As a California resident, you may exercise the following rights in relation to the personal information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations and exceptions at law).

More information on exercising these rights is provided in How to Submit a Request for Access or Deletion, below.

The Right to Access/Know

You have the right to request the following information relating to your personal information we have collected and disclosed in the last 12 months, upon verification of your identity:

The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;

The categories of personal information we have collected about you;

The categories of sources of the personal information;

The categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed;

The categories of personal information we have sold about you (if any), and the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold; and

The business or commercial purposes for collecting or, if applicable, selling the personal information.

The Right to Request Deletion

You have the right to request the deletion of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

The Right to Opt Out of Personal Information Sales

You have the right to direct us not to sell personal information we have collected about you to third parties now or in the future.

The Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising these rights. However, please note that if the exercise of these rights limits our ability to process personal information (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you our products and services or engage with you in the same manner.

“Shine the Light”

California residents that have an established business relationship with us have rights to know how their information is disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civ. Code §1798.83).

 

Personal Information We Collect

References to “Personal information” as used in this Notice do not include aggregate or deidentified information or publicly available information from government records.

The table below summarizes the categories of personal information, we have collected within the last twelve (12) months from or about Consumers (the “Collected Categories”), the purposes for which we use the information, and the categories of unaffiliated parties to whom we disclose the information.

The term “business purposes” as defined in the CCPA means the use of personal information for the business’s or a service provider’s operational purposes, for example, auditing related to interactions and transactions, detecting security incidents, debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality, certain short-term transient use, maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration, undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service and to improve the services.

Categories of personal information and data elements

Purpose of processing

Shared with third parties

Identifiers and contact information such as real name, alias, postal address, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and email address

 

  • Establish and manage our relationship with our customers, service providers and other partners
  • Provide, maintain and improve our Services
  • Provide and deliver the products and services you request, process transactions, schedule meetings and calls, send technical notes, documentation and statements, send you related information, including confirmations and invoices
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages
  • Respond to your inquiries, complaints, comments, questions and requests, and provide customer service
  • Receive your job application, assess your suitability for a position, allow individuals to make job referrals, and keep a record of talented individuals for a limited time for future job vacancies
  • Manage our employment relationship with you
  • Other business purposes

Service providers; including in connection with customer relationship management, human resource activities and workforce management, recruitment and talent acquisition, and other third parties including government agencies as required by law

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law such as age, gender, and disability

 

  • Enter an employment relationship with you
  • Offer you employment-related benefits
  • Report statistics to federal and state authorities if required

Service providers including in connection with human resource activities and workforce management, other third parties including government agencies as required by law

 

Internet or other electronic network activity information such as search history and interaction with our websites, applications, or advertisements

  • Monitor subscription to our products and services
  • Monitor and analyze aggregated trends, usage and activities related to the Services.
  • Improve the usage and performance of the Services.
  • Personalize and improve the Services
  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • Protect Informatica’s network and property
  • Other business purposes

Service providers (IT and security service suppliers), forensic services consultants, fraud prevention experts, lawyers, auditors, other third parties including government agencies as required by law, digital advertising providers

Commercial information such as records of products or services purchased or considered

 

  • Personalize and improve the Services
  • Develop and enhance our products and services,
  • Identify new features or functionalities
  • Identify customers and user opportunities and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests;
  • Other business purposes

Service providers including in connection with customer relationship management; other third parties including government agencies as required by law

Geolocation data such as physical location of you or your device

  • Monitor subscription to our products and services
  • Verify that users are licensed to use the Services
  • Review compliance with applicable usage terms
  • Maintain security of our products and services
  • Other business purposes

Service providers (IT and cybersecurity services suppliers), forensic services consultants, fraud prevention experts, lawyers, auditors, other providers of professional services, other third parties including government agencies as required by law

Electronic, visual, or other similar information such as photos, videos, or webcasts from events, CCTV/video security footage and digital images, identification information

  • Call recordings used for training, coaching, or quality control
  • For marketing purposes, such as the use of photos and videos for social media purposes (with your permission)
  • Help prevent unauthorized access to our Facilities
  • Secure property and information
  • Protect the health and safety of our personnel and visitors
  • Detect and prevent criminal behavior or misconduct
  • Other business purposes

Service providers, consultants, lawyers, auditors, other providers of professional services, other third parties including government agencies as required by law

Professional or employment related information such as current or past employment status and job role

 

  • Establish and maintain our business relationship with you
  • Assess your suitability for a position, conduct educational background and reference checks
  • For recordkeeping and compliance
  • Other business purposes

Service providers, including in connection with human resource activities and workforce management, recruitment and talent acquisition consultants, lawyers, auditors, other providers of professional services, other third parties including government agencies as required by law

 

Inferences drawn from the personal information above reflecting your preferences, characteristics, and behavior

  • To better understand you and to understand our clients generally
  • To design products, services, and programs that may be of interest to our clients
  • To identify prospective clients
  • For internal business purposes, such as quality control, training, and analytics
  • Other business purposes

Service providers including in connection with customer relationship management, lawyers, auditors, consultants, other providers of professional services, other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law

Marketing preferences such as contact information you would like Informatica to use for marketing purposes, your marketing content preferences and whether you opted out of marketing communications.

 

  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by Informatica and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you
  • Process and deliver rewards
  • Comply with laws and regulations governing marketing communications
  • Other business purposes

Service providers including in connection with customer relationship management, digital advertising and data analytics companies, lawyers, auditors, other providers of professional services, other third parties including government agencies as required by law

Communication information, such as content of the communication with an Informatica staff member by email, telephone, by completing an online form or participating in an online chat or forum, in the context of a support case, for an inquiry or to register for an event or a webinar.

 

  • Address your requests, comments, issues, questions or concerns
  • Improve our interactions with you and better meet your expectations, particularly in the context of support cases
  • Determine the products and services that may be of interest to you and send you communications in accordance with your interests, your location and your industry
  • Communicate with you about your job application
  • Manage our employment relationship with you
  • Other business purposes.

Service providers, lawyers, auditors, other providers of professional services, other third parties including government agencies as required by law

Metadata such as user information (user ID, username, name, email address, contact information, title, last login date), Internet Protocol (IP address.

 

  • Monitor subscription to our products and services including to ensure that they are only used by licensed users, to review compliance with applicable usage terms, and to maintain security of our products and services
  • Monitor and analyze aggregated trends, usage and activities in connection with the Services
  • Improve the usage and performance of and enhance the engagement and user experience of the Services
  • Personalize and improve the Services, develop and enhance our products and services, identify new features or functionalities, identify customers and user opportunities and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests
  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • Protect Informatica’s network and property
  • Other business purposes

Service providers (IT and security service suppliers), forensic services consultants, lawyers, auditors, other providers of professional services, other third parties including government agencies as required by law

Usage data relating to the access and use of our cloud products or services.

  • Monitor subscription to our products and services including to ensure that they are only used by licensed users, to review compliance with applicable usage terms, and to maintain security of our products and services
  • Monitor and analyze aggregated trends, usage and activities in connection with the Services
  • Improve the usage and performance of and enhance the engagement and user experience of the Services.
  • Personalize and improve the Services, develop and enhance our products and services, identify new features or functionalities, identify customers and user opportunities and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests;
  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • Other business purposes

Service providers (IT and security service suppliers), forensic services consultants, lawyers, auditors, other providers of professional services, other third parties including government agencies as required by law

Professional social media profile information

  • Update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, create more tailored advertising about products and services that may be of interest to you
  • Other business purposes

Service providers (IT and cybersecurity service suppliers), lawyers, auditors, other providers of professional services, other third parties including government agencies as required by law

 

 

To learn more about the sources from which we collect those categories of personal information and the business purposes for which we collect them, see the sections on collection and use of information in the applicable Informatica privacy policy. We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Personal Information We Disclose and Sell

We may share your personal information with a third party for a business purpose as specified in the section on sharing of information in the applicable Informatica privacy policy. Specifically, in the past twelve (12) months, we have shared or disclosed each of the collected categories of personal information above.

We may share the collected categories of personal information above with the following third parties for a business purpose:

  • Service providers, including information technology, cybersecurity companies, and digital advertising and data analytics providers
  • Service providers in connection with customer relationship management
  • Service providers in connection with human resources activities and workforce management
  • Third parties integrated into our Services
  • Third parties as required by law
  • Third parties in connection with a merger, sale, or asset transfer
  • Other third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with Services we provide to you.

In the past twelve months, we have shared identifiers, commercial Information, internet activity information, and geolocation data to third party companies such as advertising services and analytics providers, using advertising technology or cookies which may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA for the purposes of delivering advertising and content targeted to your interests and enhancing your online experience. Except for the foregoing, Informatica does not sell any personal information, including any personal information of any minor children under the age of 16.

How to Submit a Request for Access or Deletion

If you would like more information or would like to submit a privacy-related request described above, you may do so by:

Verification of Request

Once you submit a request using one of the methods above, we will verify your personal identity based on the information we receive from you. Typically, we may ask business contacts for full name, email address, physical address or phone number. If you are contacting us from an email address not on file, we may ask for at least one other data point we already hold (such as an Informatica event you attended). Depending on data we have on file or other circumstances, we may ask for more or different information. You can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf, who may do so through the methods described in How to Submit a Request for Access or Deletion above, but we will require proof that the person is authorized to act on your behalf and may also still ask you to verify your identity with us directly. You may also make a privacy request on behalf of your minor child.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or that you have the authority to request the personal information. We will use personal information provided in a request only to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Notice of Financial Incentive

From time to time, we may offer rewards program(s), raffles, or other promotions during which you may provide personal information in exchange for rewards points, prizes, or other items which may constitute a financial incentive under the CCPA, the amount or nature of which will be specified in the terms and conditions provided for each promotion at the time the personal information is submitted. You may opt into the financial incentive by submitting your personal information. You may opt-out of the financial incentive at any time by: (i) refraining from submitting personal information, (ii) following the method for withdrawing your personal information as described in the promotion terms and conditions, or (iii) submitting a request at privacy@informatica.com.

Each financial incentive related to submission and use of personal information is based upon our reasonable good faith estimate of the value of such information, which takes into consideration various factors such as anticipated revenue generated, anticipated expenses incurred for the collection, storage, and use of such information, and other relevant factors related to the estimated value of such personal information to our business, as permitted under the CCPA.